This update covers HDB resale flats in Tampines, using HDB's own town boundaries. Each resale is counted in the quarter HDB registered it.
Tampines recorded 651 resales in Q3 2026, more than the 530 in Q2 2026 and more than the 486 a year earlier.
Tampines resale flats by quarter
Number of resale applications registered by HDB in the quarter, by flat type group · resales · Q3 2025 to Q3 2026
- 3-room and smaller
- 4-room
- 5-room, executive and larger
Resale flats registered in Tampines each quarter, in three flat type groups. Totals: Q3 2025: 486; Q4 2025: 376; Q1 2026: 448; Q2 2026: 530; Q3 2026: 651.
Source: Resale flat prices (Housing & Development Board, via data.gov.sg), Jul 2025 – Sep 2026. Extracted 5 Nov 2026.
Counted from HDB's resale records as read on 5 Nov 2026, by the month HDB registered the resale. Each flat type is counted separately in the table below. Calculated.
Show the data as a table
| Quarter | 3-room and smaller | 4-room | 5-room, executive and larger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 95 resales | 225 resales | 166 resales |
| Q4 2025 | 66 resales | 180 resales | 130 resales |
| Q1 2026 | 87 resales | 196 resales | 165 resales |
| Q2 2026 | 105 resales | 232 resales | 193 resales |
| Q3 2026 | 122 resales | 294 resales | 235 resales |
| Flat type | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-room | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 3-room | 93 | 103 | 118 |
| 4-room | 225 | 232 | 294 |
| 5-room | 128 | 143 | 183 |
| Executive | 38 | 50 | 50 |
| Multi-generation | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| All flat types | 486 | 530 | 651 |
Source: Resale flat prices (Housing & Development Board, via data.gov.sg), Jul 2025 – Sep 2026. Extracted 5 Nov 2026.
Resale applications registered by HDB in each quarter, counted from HDB's resale records as read on 5 Nov 2026. Calculated.
Prices by flat type
| Flat type | Resales | Median price | Middle half | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-room | 4 | Fewer than 10 resales | ||
| 3-room | 118 | $495,000 | $470,000 to $592,600 | 73 sq m |
| 4-room | 294 | $671,000 | $618,000 to $760,000 | 93 sq m |
| 5-room | 183 | $795,000 | $740,000 to $896,500 | 121 sq m |
| Executive | 50 | $980,400 | $940,800 to $1,037,000 | 146 sq m |
| Multi-generation | 2 | Fewer than 10 resales |
Source: Resale flat prices (Housing & Development Board, via data.gov.sg), Jul – Sep 2026. Extracted 5 Nov 2026.
Our calculation from HDB's resale records (Q3 2026): median and middle half (25th to 75th percentile) of resale prices, rounded to the nearest $100; typical size is the median floor area. A flat type with fewer than 10 resales is not priced. These are not HDB's published medians, which are in the next table.
HDB publishes its own median for each town and flat type. Its figures, shown as HDB published them, sit beside ours for reference; the two can differ because HDB leaves out some resales and does not publish a median below 20 resales.
| Flat type | Q3 2025 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-room | * (fewer than 20 resales) | * (fewer than 20 resales) | * (fewer than 20 resales) |
| 3-room | $495,000 | $478,000 | $495,000 |
| 4-room | $660,000 | $668,000 | $670,000 |
| 5-room | $830,000 | $828,000 | $794,400 |
| Executive | $967,500 | $968,000 | $980,400 |
Source: Median resale prices by town and flat type, for resale cases registered (2nd Quarter 2007 to latest quarter) (Housing & Development Board), Q3 2025, Q2 2026, Q3 2026. Extracted 29 Oct 2026.
HDB's own figures, as published: * means fewer than 20 resales, so HDB shows no median; - means no resales. HDB does not publish a median where a town had fewer than 20 resales of a flat type in the quarter; it leaves out part-share sales, sales between related parties and some other cases, and rounds to the nearest $100. Official.
HDB's published 4-room median in Tampines, Q3 2024 to Q3 2026
HDB's median resale price for 4-room flats in the town, by quarter · $ · Q3 2024 to Q3 2026
HDB's published median resale price for 4-room flats in Tampines, by quarter. Q3 2024: $630,000; Q4 2024: $655,500; Q1 2025: $688,000; Q2 2025: $675,000; Q3 2025: $660,000; Q4 2025: $655,000; Q1 2026: $668,000; Q2 2026: $668,000; Q3 2026: $670,000.
Source: Median resale prices by town and flat type, for resale cases registered (2nd Quarter 2007 to latest quarter) (Housing & Development Board), Q3 2024 – Q3 2026. Extracted 29 Oct 2026.
HDB's own figures. Each quarter's median is of the flats that happened to be sold that quarter, which differ in lease, size and location; it is not the change in any one flat's value. Official.
Show the data as a table
| Quarter | 4-room median |
|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | $630,000 |
| Q4 2024 | $655,500 |
| Q1 2025 | $688,000 |
| Q2 2025 | $675,000 |
| Q3 2025 | $660,000 |
| Q4 2025 | $655,000 |
| Q1 2026 | $668,000 |
| Q2 2026 | $668,000 |
| Q3 2026 | $670,000 |
4-room flats by lease and floor
Over the 12 months to September 2026, 4-room flats whose lease began 1980 to 1989 sold at a median of $620,000, with about 58 years of lease left; those whose lease began 2020 or later sold at $770,400, with about 94 years left. The older flats were also larger: a typical 104 sq m against 93 sq m.
Tampines 4-room prices by the year the lease began
Middle half of resale prices (25th percentile, median, 75th percentile) · $ · 12 months to Sep 2026
- 25th percentile to 75th percentile
- Median
$590,000 to $650,000
$623,500 to $668,000
$741,400 to $827,300
$748,800 to $800,000
The scale starts at $500,000, not zero, so the bands show position, not size.
4-room resale prices in Tampines over the 12 months to September 2026, by the year the lease began. lease began 1980 to 1989: median $620,000, typical size 104 sq m, from 384 resales; lease began 1990 to 1999: median $648,000, typical size 103 sq m, from 170 resales; lease began 2010 to 2019: median $780,000, typical size 93 sq m, from 95 resales; lease began 2020 or later: median $770,400, typical size 93 sq m, from 250 resales.
Source: Resale flat prices (Housing & Development Board, via data.gov.sg), Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Extracted 5 Nov 2026.
Groups with at least 10 resales. The lease start year is not the completion year. Flats in each group also differ in size, floor and location within the town. Calculated.
Show the data as a table
| Lease began | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 to 1989 | $590,000 | $620,000 | $650,000 |
| 1990 to 1999 | $623,500 | $648,000 | $668,000 |
| 2010 to 2019 | $741,400 | $780,000 | $827,300 |
| 2020 or later | $748,800 | $770,400 | $800,000 |
| Lease began | Resales | Median price | Typical size | Lease left |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 to 1989 | 384 | $620,000 | 104 sq m | about 58 years |
| 1990 to 1999 | 170 | $648,000 | 103 sq m | about 69 years |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3 | Fewer than 10 resales | ||
| 2010 to 2019 | 95 | $780,000 | 93 sq m | about 88 years |
| 2020 or later | 250 | $770,400 | 93 sq m | about 94 years |
Source: Resale flat prices (Housing & Development Board, via data.gov.sg), Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Extracted 5 Nov 2026.
4-room resales registered October 2025 to September 2026, grouped by the year the flat's 99-year lease began (not the year it was completed). Typical size is the median floor area; lease left is the median remaining lease as HDB recorded it at the time of each resale. Calculated.
By floor, 4-room flats on floors 1 to 6 had a median of $640,000 and those on floor 13 and above $800,000, over the same 12 months (432 and 102 resales). The floor groups also differ in lease and size, so this is a description of what sold, not the value of a higher floor.
| Floor | Resales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| Floors 1 to 6 | 432 | $640,000 |
| Floors 7 to 12 | 368 | $668,000 |
| Floor 13 and above | 102 | $800,000 |
Source: Resale flat prices (Housing & Development Board, via data.gov.sg), Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Extracted 5 Nov 2026.
HDB records each resale's floor as a three-storey range; a range is placed by its lowest floor. Floors and the flats' lease years and sizes differ between the groups. Calculated.
Tampines on this site
More on Tampines: HDB Research: Tampines block by block and HDB resale in Q3 2026 across Singapore.
Thinking about moving up to a condo or executive condominium nearby? My Q3 2026 update for District 18 covers the private homes and ECs sold around there.

